Customer support service 24/7
Online-Pattaya
from 12900 baht

for 1 person
EN
Home » Visa Services » ED-Visa Pattaya

ED-Visa Pattaya

Pattaya, Thailand
5.0 (0 reviews)
Bookings 24/7




The Student Visa in Pattaya




ED visa is obtained by foreign guests who have an intention to study in Thailand. Language school staff will fill in all the necessary papers. This type of visa requires extension every 90 days in the Office of Immigration Bureau for 1900 THB. You can apply for a student visa during 15 years. However, you need to change language courses every three years.


It is necessary to apply documents 2 weeks before the planned date of obtaining the visa.




Table with programs

The student visa in Pattaya






Student visa



More information about the program of Pattaya Visa Run Service can be found here.









Frequently Asked Questions about student visas


1. How many times do I have to prolong the student visa?

The student visa can be prolonged three times (every three months) in the local Office of Immigration Bureau. The extension of visa costs 19000 THB.


2. Is it possible that I might have any problems in the Immigration Bureau while extending the visa?

The language school usually prepares all the documents, so it is very unlikely that you will have any problems or difficulties. However, if you have any questions, you can always contact you school and ask for help. We recommend to extend your visa some days before the stated date. Do not postpone it to the last day.


3. How does the visa look like?

A student visa is a print with a hologram and a stamp on a passport page.


4. Does student visa allow to leave Thailand and return?

Yes, but you have to get a re-entry stamp in the Office of Immigration Bureau, and a student card and a school certificate from your school. You are to return before the extension date, otherwise the visa loses its validity.


5. Can I choose any language?

Yes, you can choose from the following languages: English, Spanish or Thai.


6. Is it necessary to go to Laos to get the visa?

Yes, this visa is obtained in Thai Embassy in Laos. The school will prepare and fill in all the documents. You can book transfer and accompanying service at our website (see information above).





Our Advantages

Great variety of tourist services in Pattaya

Online Booking

You can book all the services online at our website.

No Prepayment

Book now - pay later. Most services do not require a prepayment.

Hot Line

We receive your bookings 24/7.

Best Prices

High quality service is our major priority. We offer you the lowest prices.

Give feedback

Name *:
Email *:
Captcha *:
By pressing "Add comment" button you accept our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.